ARCHIVE      SKETCHBOX      BLOG      FEATURE

The truth about being an underdog is, nobody sees you coming when you go for the big one until…KAPOOOW! You make a hit and suddenly everyone is seeing stars, in this case the whole Nigerian advertising industry is seeing Etu odi stars courtesy of their Emerald win in the just concluded 2014 African Cristal awards. The agency won the award with its entry ‘Big Time Beer”, a creative material for Consolidated Breweries’ “33 Export” lager beer.

And the win couldn’t have come at a more perfect time than the 5th year anniversary of the roaring advertising agency berthed in the belly of Ikeja G.R.A district in Lagos.

 

Etu Odi’s win is a great win for Nigeria as well, as the agency becomes the second Nigerian agency besides DDB Lagos to win the coveted crown of internationally renowned African Advertising excellence in it’s 13th year of existence.

 

The African Cristal awards continue to reinforce it’s standing as the first and undisputed glory house for media and communications dedicated to promoting African content. The event, which held in between October 1-3, 2014 in Marrakech, Morocco, assembled the entire media and communications industry for the purpose of networking and promotion of regional culture through creative competitions, focused conferences and structural debates.

 

Etu-Odi in its fledgling 5 years has demonstrated its keen intention of becoming a top rated international player, forging ahead with it’s lean yet scythe sharpened team of resilient brand strategists and creative mavens. I guess if one is to ask its MD/CEO Uzo Okoye, he would tell you …that persistence pays off big time.

 

While this would be the first of international awards to come home to the agency, it definitely will not be the last as all eyes are primed for the November billed Lagos Advertising and Ideas Award. Will the underdog once again do what it so recently seem to do best? Only LAIF will tell.

 

 

MauRs

www.apesobey.com

Guest Comment (These comments are subject to approval)

NEW ACCOUNT
LOGIN
REQUEST NEW PASSWORD
Username*

Enter your Apesobey Username

Password*

Enter your password

Email Address*

Enter your Email Address

Username*
  
Spaces are allowed; punctuation is not allowed except for periods, hyphens, apostrophes, and underscores.

Email Address*
  
A valid e-mail address. All e-mails from the system will be sent to this address.
The e-mail address is not made public and will only be used if you wish to receive a new password or wish to receive certain news or notifications by e-mail.

Password*
  

Confirm Password*

Provide a password for the new account in both fields.

Upload Picture
Your virtual face or picture. Pictures larger than 65x65 pixels will be scaled down.
Real Name

If different from your username, what is your real name?

Country

In which country do you stay?

Gender

Your sex

Birth Date

When were you born e.g 21-03-1990
Note: This information is hidden from your public profile

About

Short Description Of Yourself

Specialization

Which of the following best escribes your current work position or job title?

Industry

Which of the following categories best describes the industry in which you work?

Current work/study place

Website